We understand that the protection of your personal information is important to you. Keeping the personal information which you provide to us private is also important to us, which is why our privacy policy is designed to help you understand why we collect, and how we will use, your personal information.


In this privacy policy, a word or phrase has the same meaning as in the terms and conditions.
Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use personal information that you choose to submit to us to:
1. Enable us to fulfil your purchase orders when you purchase products from Our Website;
2. Communicate with you to let you know about promotional offers, announcements, invitations, information to help you choose or care for jewellery, and other forms of direct marketing to you; and
3. Invite you to participate in market research surveys.
The information which we collect from you will generally be limited to identity and contact details. We will not collect sensitive information (for example, health information or credit information).

Payment information
Should you provide credit or debit card details when paying for a product that you added to your shopping cart, these details will only be used to process that particular payment. We use a secure payment gateway provided by service providers with expertise in online payment processing, and we will not store your card details for future purchase occasions or for any other purpose.


We will not collect information about you from third parties and we will not provide your personal information without consent to any third party (other than to a related entity of ours and the service providers who provide our secure payment gateway).


Accuracy of your personal information
You have the right to view and update your personal information which we hold about you at any time. Please contact us to request access to any personal information which we hold about you.


Privacy Complaints
We are committed to dealing swiftly and appropriately with any concerns about privacy the privacy of your personal information. If you are concerned that your privacy has been compromised during your interaction with us, or about any use which we have made of your personal information, please email
us immediately at info@theclassicjewellers.com


For information about privacy generally, or if a complaint which you make to us is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Changing this privacy policy
We may from time to time add, amend, remove, change or otherwise update this privacy policy. You will always be able to access the current version of the privacy policy on Our Website.